ABOUT

ABOUT THE CHAMPIONSHIP

Not since 2019 the Swedish table tennis stars have played an international competition on home soil. September 10-17, 2023, it’s time again when the European Table Tennis Championship takes over Malmö Arena. With Truls Möregårdh and Mattias Falck in the lead, the Swedish men, who are mainly challenged by Germany and France, hope to go all the way and win Sweden’s first team gold since 2002. The women, with Linda Bergström and Stina Källberg as the two highest ranked players, hope to advance from the group and then surprise in the playoffs.

The championship starts with a group stage on the first three days and then continues with the round of 16, where the two highest placed teams in each group go, quarterfinals, semifinals and finals.

Don’t miss world class table tennis where our new stars take on Europe’s best players.

 

#ettc23malmo #pingisförallaöverallt #buildingbridges

SCHEDULE

DAY
DATE
TIME
TABLE 1
TABLE 2
TABLE 3
TABLE 4
Sunday
September 10 2023
10:00-13:00
Group stage Men (1)
Group stage Women (1)
Group stage Men (1)
Group stage Women (1)
Sunday
September 10 2023
13:00-16:00
Group stage Women (1)
Group stage Men (1)
Group stage Women (1)
Group stage Men (1)
Sunday
September 10 2023
16:00-19:00
Group stage Men (1)
Group stage Women (1)
Group stage Men (1)
Group stage Women (1)
Sunday
September 10 2023
19:00-22:00
Group stage Women (1)
Group stage Men (1)
Group stage Women (1)
Group stage Men (1)
Monday
September 11 2023
10:00-13:00
Group stage Men (2)
Group stage Women (2)
Group stage Men (2)
Group stage Women (2)
Monday
September 11 2023
13:00-16:00
Group stage Women (2)
Group stage Men (2)
Group stage Women (2)
Group stage Men (2)
Monday
September 11 2023
16:00-19:00
Group stage Men (2)
Group stage Women (2)
Group stage Men (2)
Group stage Women (2)
Monday
September 11 2023
19:00-22:00
Group stage Women (2)
Group stage Men (2)
Group stage Women (2)
Group stage Men (2)
Tuesday
September 12 2023
10:00-13:00
Group stage Men (3)
Group stage Women (3)
Group stage Men (3)
Group stage Women (3)
Tuesday
September 12 2023
13:00-16:00
Group stage Women (3)
Group stage Men (3)
Group stage Women (3)
Group stage Men (3)
Tuesday
September 12 2023
16:00-19:00
Group stage Men (3)
Group stage Women (3)
Group stage Men (3)
Group stage Women (3)
Tuesday
September 12 2023
19:00-22:00
Group stage Women (3)
Group stage Men (3)
Group stage Women (3)
Group stage Men (3)
Wednesday
September 13 2023
-
-
-
-
-
Thursday
September 14 2023
10:00-13:00
Round of 16 Men
Round of 16 Women
Round of 16 Men
Round of 16 Women
Thursday
September 14 2023
13:00-16:00
Round of 16 Women
Round of 16 Men
Round of 16 Women
Round of 16 Men
Thursday
September 14 2023
16:00-19:00
Round of 16 Men
Round of 16 Women
Round of 16 Men
Round of 16 Women
Thursday
September 14 2023
19:00-22:00
Round of 16 Women
Round of 16 Men
Round of 16 Women
Round of 16 Men
Friday
September 15 2023
10:00-13:00
Quarter finals Men
Quarter finals Women
-
-
Friday
September 15 2023
13:00-16:00
Quarter finals Women
Quarter finals Men
-
-
Friday
September 15 2023
16:00-19:00
Quarter finals Men
Quarter finals Women
-
-
Friday
September 15 2023
19:00-22:00
Quarter finals Women
Quarter finals Men
-
-
Saturday
September 16 2023
10:00-13:00
Semi finals Women
-
-
-
Saturday
September 16 2023
13:00-16:00
Semi finals Men
-
-
-
Saturday
September 16 2023
16:00-19:00
Semi finals Women
-
-
-
Saturday
September 16 2023
19:00-22:00
Semi finals Men
-
-
-
Sunday
September 17 2023
14:00-17:30
Women's Final
-
-
-
Sunday
September 17 2023
17:30-20:30
Men's Final
-
-
-